Contractors History

Home History Specification Survivors Fleet No Chassis No Operators Contractors Organisations Mobile Homes What's New

History of contractors that operated the Bristol MW's.

Click on the red square for the link

  Alwick, Middlesbrough
Aston Engineering Company, Nantwich
  Atomic Power Construction Limited, Dungeness
Barnes Caterers, Wakefield
British Bridge Builders, Hessle
British Steel Corporation (UK) Limited, Sheffield
  Broadmoor Nurseries, Jeffreyston
Butlins, Barry Island
Camm (B&H) Limited, Chesterfield
  C J M Casparro, Carbury, Co. Kildare, Ireland
Cementation Construction, Darlington
Chalker's Removals, Weymouth
CHB Fabrications, Hythe
  Clugston Construction Limited, Scunthorpe
Costain (Westminster) Plant Company Limited, London
Coutenham Fruit Farm, Blackmore End
  Dan Air Services Limited, Manchester
G Dew & Company Limited, Oldham
Doric Unit, Lumb
Dowsett Engineering Construction Company Limited, Harrogate
Duckett, West Harwick
Engineering Plastics, Lancs
ERF Limited, Sandbach
Evans, Sunderland
Fairclough, Sedgefield
Fife & Kinross Motors
  Arrol Findlay, Aberdeen
Firth & Blakeley & Co, Church Fenton
Foam Marketing, Winsford
Fruit Farm, Kent
Gainsborough Floor Covering, Preston
  Gibbons, Teesside
Gibbons, Warrenby
Gleeson, Sheffield
  Gleeson Civil Engineering, Cheam
Goole Welding Company, Goole
Edward Hanson Limited, Yaddlethorpe
  Higham Mill, Royton
  Hills Pharmaceutical Limited, Nelson
  Henry Hodges Limited, Sheffield
Hutton Wandesley Farms , Rufforth
Industrial Personnel Services, London N1
James Paper Sack Company, Nuneaton
  J & J Beaulah Limited, Boston
  Kass, Scunthorpe
Kenana Sugar Limited, Capper Neil, Sufeyia, Sudan
  Kennedy Film Services, Morley
Kettle Produce (Vegetable) Packers & Producers, Cupar
Kinross Plant and Construction Company, Kinross & Sullom Voe
Lockwoods Foods Limited, Long Sutton
  Manchester Airport Fire Service, Manchester
Sir Alfred McAlpine & Son Limited, Hooton
D McIntyre & Sons Limited, Dundee
  McLaughlin & Harvey Limited, Belfast
  Mears Brothers (Contractor) Limited, London SE26
  Mears Construction, Erith
  Merjon
Middleton, Coupar Angus
Mobil Oil, Croyton
Mobile Shop, Oxford
A Monk & Company, Warrington
Muir, Kilmarnock
  J Murphy & Son Limited, London NW5
National Coal Board
North Eastern Contractors, Teeside
Partingtons, Chadderton
Press International
  Quantock Preserving Company Limited, Bridgwater
Ratby Engineering Company Limited, Peckleton Common
Reliance Gear Company, Huddersfield
Robinson (Briggs) Limited
  J Searson Limited, Sutton-in-Ashfield
T C Shepherd, Loughborough
William Sindall Ltd, Cambridge
Site Transport Management Services Limited, Lower Whitley
Staffordshire Potteries, Meir
Stevens Commercials, Barry
Supercraft (Garments) Limited, Oldham
Tarmac Limited, Wolverhampton
Taylor Hartley Fabrics, Bolton
Taylor Merrymaid, Chirton
Taylor Woodrow, Soilhull
Tinkle Top Farm
  H C C Tinsley , Peterborough
Twinkle Toes Dancers Supplies, Bradford
  Unidentified Contractor, Grimsby
Unidentified Contractor, Rossendale
  Unidentified Contractor, Rotherham
Unidentified Contractor, Teesside
  Unit Construction Company Limited, Bootle
  Wardell, Scunthorpe
  Westminster Plant Company Limited, London SE4
A Wheaton & Company Limited, Exeter
Whessoe Heavy Haulage, Darlington
  Whittal, Birtley
Whittal Builders Company Limited, Gosforth
William Press & Son Limited, Darlington
Williams & Farmer Limited, Gloucester
Wiltshire Carpet, Highworth
  J P Wood & Sons (Poultry) Limited, Cravens Arms